[100% Pass] The Premium PassLeader Microsoft 70-461 136q PDF Practice Test For Free Download (16-30)

Free Download 100% Pass Ensure 70-461 New Exam Dumps: PassLeader now supplying the new version of 70-461 vce dumps, we ensure our 70-461 136q exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others’, which will ensure your 70-461 exam 100% pass, and now we are offering the free new version VCE Player along with the VCE format 70-461 136q braindump, also the PDF format 70-461 practice test is available now, welcome to choose.

keywords: 70-461,70-461 exam,70-461 exam dumps,70-461 136q exam questions,70-461 pdf dumps,70-461 136q practice test,70-461 vce file,Querying Microsoft SQL Server 2012

QUESTION 16
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You need to create a batch process that meets the following requirements:
– Returns a result set based on supplied parameters.
– Enables the returned result set to perform a join with a table.
Which object should you use?

A.    Inline user-defined function
B.    Stored procedure
C.    Table-valued user-defined function
D.    Scalar user-defined function

Answer: C

QUESTION 17
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You need to create and call a stored procedure that meets the following requirements:
– Accepts a single input parameter for CustomerID.
– Returns a single integer to the calling application.
Which Transact-SQL statement or statements should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D
E.    Option E
F.    Option F

Answer: CF

QUESTION 18
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a heap named OrdersHistoncal. You write the following Transact-SQL query:
  INSERT INTO OrdersHistorical SELECT * FROM CompletedOrders
You need to optimize transaction logging and locking for the statement. Which table hint should you use?

A.    HOLDLOCK
B.    ROWLOCK
C.    XLOCK
D.    UPDLOCK
E.    TABLOCK

Answer: E

QUESTION 19
You use a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains two tables named SalesOrderHeader and SalesOrderDetail. The indexes on the tables are as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You write the following Transact-SQL query:

You discover that the performance of the query is slow. Analysis of the query plan shows table scans where the estimated rows do not match the actual rows for SalesOrderHeader by using an unexpected index on SalesOrderDetail. You need to improve the performance of the query. What should you do?

A.    Use a FORCESCAN hint in the query.
B.    Add a clustered index on SalesOrderId in SalesOrderHeader.
C.    Use a FORCESEEK hint in the query.
D.    Update statistics on SalesOrderId on both tables.

Answer: D

QUESTION 20
Your database contains a table named Purchases. The table includes a DATETIME column named PurchaseTime that stores the date and time each purchase is made. There is a non-clustered index on the PurchaseTime column. The business team wants a report that displays the total number of purchases made on the current day. You need to write a query that will return the correct results in the most efficient manner. Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT COUNT(*)FROM
Purchases WHERE
PurchaseTime = CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE())
B.    SELECT COUNT(*)FROM
Purchases WHERE
PurchaseTime = GETDATE()
C.    SELECT COUNT(*)FROM
Purchases WHERE
CONVERT(VARCHAR, PurchaseTime, 112) = CONVERT(VARCHAR, GETDATE(), 112)
D.    SELECT COUNT(*)FROM
Purchases WHERE
PurchaseTime >= CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()) AND PurchaseTime < DATEADD(DAY, 1, CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()))

Answer: D

QUESTION 21
You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects. You need to store media files in several tables. Each media file is less than 1 MB in size. The media files will require fast access and will be retrieved frequently. What should you do?

A.    Use the CAST function.
B.    Use the DATE data type.
C.    Use the FORMAT function.
D.    Use an appropriate collation.
E.    Use a user-defined table type.
F.    Use the VARBINARY data type.
G.    Use the DATETIME data type.
H.    Use the DATETIME2 data type.
I.    Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type.
J.    Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function.

Answer: F

QUESTION 22
You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects. You create a view that displays the dates and times of the airline schedules on a report. You need to display dates and times in several international formats. What should you do?

A.    Use the CAST function.
B.    Use the DATE data type.
C.    Use the FORMAT function.
D.    Use an appropriate collation.
E.    Use a user-defined table type.
F.    Use the VARBINARY data type.
G.    Use the DATETIME data type.
H.    Use the DATETIME2 data type.
I.    Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type.
J.    Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function.

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-461.html

QUESTION 23
You are a database developer of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You are designing a table that will store Customer data from different sources. The table will include a column that contains the CustomerID from the source system and a column that contains the SourceID. A sample of this data is as shown in the following table. You need to ensure that the table has no duplicate CustomerID within a SourceID. You also need to ensure that the data in the table is in the order of SourceID and then CustomerID. Which Transact- SQL statement should you use?

A.    CREATE TABLE Customer
(SourceID int NOT NULL IDENTITY,
CustomerID int NOT NULL IDENTITY,
CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL);
B.    CREATE TABLE Customer
(SourceID int NOT NULL,
CustomerID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED,
CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL);
C.    CREATE TABLE Customer
(SourceID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED,
CustomerID int NOT NULL UNIQUE,
CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL);
D.    CREATE TABLE Customer
(SourceID int NOT NULL,
CustomerID int NOT NULL,
CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL,
CONSTRAINT PK_Customer PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED
(SourceID, CustomerID));

Answer: D

QUESTION 24
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains tables named Employee and Person. The tables have the following definitions:

You create a view named VwEmployee as shown in the following Transact-SQL statement.

Users are able to use single INSERT statements or INSERT…SELECT statements into this view. You need to ensure that users are able to use a single statement to insert records into both Employee and Person tables by using the VwEmployee view. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named Products. The Products table has the following definition:

You need to create an audit record only when either the RetailPrice or WholeSalePrice column is updated. Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgPriceChange ON Products FOR UPDATE AS
IF CCLUMNS_CHANGED(RetailPrice, WholesalePrice)
– – Create Audit Records
B.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgPriceChange ON Products FOR UPDATE AS
IF EXISTS(SELECT RetailPrice from inserted) OR EXISTS (SELECT WholeSalePnce FROM inserted)
– – Create Audit Records
C.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgPriceChange ON Products FOR UPDATE AS
IF COLUMNS_UPDATED(RetailPrice, WholesalePrice)
– – Create Audit Records
D.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgPriceChange ON Products FOR UPDATE AS
IF UPDATE(RetailPrice) OR UPDATE(WholeSalePrice)
– – Create Audit Records

Answer: D

QUESTION 26
You have three tables that contain data for vendors, customers, and agents. You create a view that is used to look up telephone numbers for these companies. The view has the following definition:

You need to ensure that users can update only the phone numbers by using this view. What should you do?

A.    Alter the view.
Use the EXPAND VIEWS query hint along with each SELECT statement.
B.    Drop the view.
Re-create the view by using the SCHEMABINDING clause, and then create an index on the view.
C.    Create an AFTER UPDATE trigger on the view.
D.    Create an INSTEAD OF UPDATE trigger on the view.

Answer: D

QUESTION 27
A table named Profits stores the total profit made each year within a territory. The Profits table has columns named Territory, Year, and Profit. You need to create a report that displays the profits made by each territory for each year and its previous year. Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT Territory, Year, Profit,
LEAD(Profit, 1, 0) OVER (PARTITION BY Territory ORDER BY Year) AS
PrevProfit
FROM Profits
B.    SELECT Territory, Year, Profit,
LAG(Profit, 1, 0) OVER (PARTITION BY Year ORDER BY Territory) AS
PrevProfit
FROM Profits
C.    SELECT Territory, Year, Profit,
LAG(Profit, 1, 0) OVER (PARTITION BY Territory ORDER BY Year) AS
PrevProfit
FROM Profits
D.    SELECT Territory, Year, Profit,
LEAD(Profit, 1, 0) OVER (PARTITION BY Year ORDER BY Territory) AS
PrevProfit
FROM Profits

Answer: C

QUESTION 28
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database to develop a shopping cart application. You need to rotate the unique values of the ProductName field of a table-valued expression into multiple columns in the output. Which Transact-SQL operator should you use?

A.    CROSS JOIN
B.    CROSS APPLY
C.    PIVOT
D.    UNPIVOT

Answer: C

QUESTION 29
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database that supports a shopping application. You need to retrieve a list of customers who live in territories that do not have a sales person. Which Transact- SQL query or queries should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    SELECT CustomerID FROM Customer
WHERE TerritoryID <> SOME(SELECT TerritoryID FROM Salesperson)
B.    SELECT CustomerID FROM Customer
WHERE TerritoryID <> ALL(SELECT TerritoryID FROM Salesperson)
C.    SELECT CustomerID FROM Customer
WHERE TerritoryID <> ANY(SELECT TerritoryID FROM Salesperson)
D.    SELECT CustomerID FROM Customer
WHERE TerritoryID NOT IN(SELECT TerritoryID FROM Salesperson)

Answer: BD

QUESTION 30
You support a database structure shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to write a query that displays the following details:
– Total sales made by sales people, year, city, and country
– Sub totals only at the city level and country level
– A grand total of the sales amount
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-461.html