[100% Pass] Share PassLeader Latest Microsoft 70-462 197q Real Exam Questions (111-130)

How To 100% Pass New 70-462 Exam: PassLeader have been launched the newest 70-462 197q braindump with all the new updated exam questions. We provide the latest full version of 70-462 PDF and VCE dumps with new real questions and answers to ensure your 70-462 exam 100% pass, and you will get the free new version VCE Player along with your 70-462 197q VCE dumps. Welcome to visit our website — passleader.com — and get the premium 70-462 197q exam dumps.

keywords: 70-462,70-462 exam,70-462 197q exam dumps,70-462 exam questions,70-462 pdf dumps,70-462 vce dumps,70-462 197q braindump,Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases Exam

QUESTION 111
Hotspot Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. You need to configure an existing SQL Authenticated Login that meets the following requirements:
– Enforces password policy
– No password expiration enforcement
– Resets the default database to AdventureWorks database
Which option or options should you choose in the Login Properties of the login for User1? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer areA. )

Answer:

QUESTION 112
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Orders. Orders contains a table named OrderShip that is defined as follows:

A NULL value represents a domestic order. Ninety percent of the values in CountryCode are NULL. Customers require a procedure that will return orders for all customers from a specified country. You create a new procedure:

Performance on this procedure is slow. You need to alter the schema to optimize this query. Objects created must use a minimum amount of resources. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B

QUESTION 113
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database is currently configured to log ship to a secondary server. You are preparing to cut over to the secondary server by stopping log-shipping and bringing the secondary database online. You want to perform a tail-log backup. You need to leave the primary database in a restoring state. Which option of the BACKUP LOG command should you use?

A.    NO_TRUNCATE
B.    NORECOVERY
C.    STANDBY
D.    FORMAT

Answer: B

QUESTION 114
Hotspot Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database. The database is in the Simple recovery mode. You schedule the following backup plan:
– Full backup every day at midnight
– Differential backups every hour on the hour, except at midnight
The database fails at 20:45 hours. You need to use SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) to begin restoring the database to a new server instance with a minimum amount of data loss. Which options should you select on the Options page of the Restore Database window? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 115
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database contains two tables named Table A and Table B. You perform an import and export operation by using the following steps in sequence, as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Load data from a third-party database to Table A. Insert a subset of records from Table A to Table B. Export the data from Table B to a flat file. You also create a format file for the data export. You need to choose the correct command or tool for each task. You need to ensure that each task is performed efficiently. Which command(s) or tool(s) should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate command(s) or tool(s) to their corresponding task or tasks in the answer area. Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Answer targets may be used once or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

QUESTION 116
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You want to make a full backup of the database to a file on disk. In doing so, you need to output the progress of the backup. Which backup option should you use?

A.    STATS
B.    COMPRESSION
C.    CHECKSUM
D.    IN IT

Answer: A

QUESTION 117
You are a database administrator for a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named AdventureWorks2012. You create an Availability Group defined by the following schema. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

You need to implement an AlwaysOnAvailablity Group that will meet the following conditions:
– Production transactions should be minimally affected.
– The secondary server should allow reporting queries to be performed.
– If the primary server goes offline, the secondary server should not automatically take over.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you insert at line 06?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D

QUESTION 118
Drag and Drop Questions
You are a database administrator for a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment that contains two SQL Server instances named Server01 and Server02. The Contoso database is located on Server01. Through database mirroring, a copy of the Contoso database is on Server02. During the last manual failover of database mirroring, the recovery took longer than usual. You need to determine where the synchronization bottleneck is for the database mirroring topology. Which performance counter or counters should you use for each server? (To answer, drag the appropriate performance counter or counters to their corresponding server or servers in the answer area. Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Answer targets may be used once or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

QUESTION 119
You administer two Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers named ProdSrv1 and ProdSrv2. ProdSrv1 is configured as a Distributor. Both servers are configured to use the Windows NT Service virtual accounts for all SQL Services. You are configuring snapshot replication from ProdSrv1 to ProdSrv2 by using ProdSrv2 as a pull subscriber. The distribution agent on ProdSrv2 regularly fails, displaying the following error message:
“Cannot access the file. Operating system error code 5 (Access is denied.).”
You need to configure the distribution agent by granting only the minimum required access to all accounts. What should you do?

A.    Configure the Subscriber to use the Local System account.
B.    Configure the SQL Server Agent service to run under the Local System account.
Configure the Subscriber to use the SQL Server Agent service account.
C.    Configure the SQL Server Agent service to run under a Windows domain account.
Configure the Subscriber to use the SQL Server Agent service account.
Grant FULL CONTROL access for the domain account to the ReplData share on ProdSrv1.
D.    Configure the Subscriber to use a Windows domain account.
Grant READ access for the domain account to the ReplData share on ProdSrv1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 120
You are a database administrator for a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment. You want to deploy a new application that will scale out the workload to at least five different SQL Server instances. You need to ensure that for each copy of the database, users are able to read and write data that will then be synchronized between all of the database instances. Which feature should you use?

A.    Database Mirroring
B.    Peer-to-Peer Replication
C.    Log Shipping
D.    Availability Groups

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-462.html

QUESTION 121
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that has multiple databases. You have a two-node SQL Server failover cluster. The cluster uses a storage area network (SAN). You discover I/O issues. The SAN is at capacity and additional disks cannot be added. You need to reduce the I/O workload on the SAN at a minimal cost. What should you do?

A.    Move user databases to a local disk.
B.    Expand the tempdb data and log files.
C.    Modify application code to use table variables.
D.    Move the tempdb files to a local disk.

Answer: B

QUESTION 122
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that includes a table named Application.Events. Application.Events contains millions of records about user activity in an application. Records in Application.Events that are more than 90 days old are purged nightly. When records are purged, table locks are causing contention with inserts. You need to be able to modify Application.Events without requiring any changes to the applications that utilize Application.Events. Which type of solution should you use?

A.    Partitioned tables
B.    Online index rebuild
C.    Change data capture
D.    Change tracking

Answer: A

QUESTION 123
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. An application executes a large volume of dynamic queries. You need to reduce the amount of memory used for cached query plans. What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate statements from the list of statements to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 124
Hotspot Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database instance. The instance is running on a server with the following configuration:
– 1TB RAM
– SAN storage for database and log files
– 4 quad-core processors
– 64-Bit Windows 2008R2 operating system
This instance hosts a database with large partitioned tables. Users report that complex queries are taking a long time to complete. While troubleshooting, you discover that CPU utilization is low (less than 20 percent), disk activity is low (little or no waiting processes), and no significant blocking is occurring. You need to ensure that the instance can process queries as quickly and efficiently as possible. Which setting should you configure?

Answer:

QUESTION 125
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment. One of the SQL Server 2012 instances contains a database named Sales. You plan to migrate Sales to Windows Azure SQL Database. To do so, you need to implement a contained database. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Set database containment to AZURE.
B.    Enable server property contained database authentication.
C.    Disable server property cross db ownership chaining.
D.    Set database containment to PARTIAL.
E.    Disable server property contained database authentication.
F.    Set database containment to FULL.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 126
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named Server01. You need to track all SELECT statements issued in the Contoso database only by users in a role named Sales. What should you create?

A.    An Alert
B.    A Resource Pool
C.    An Extended Event session
D.    A Server Audit Specification
E.    A SQL Profiler Trace
F.    A Database Audit Specification
G.    A Policy
H.    A Data Collector Set

Answer: F

QUESTION 127
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named Server01. You need to collect data for a long period of time to troubleshoot wait statistics when querying Contoso. You also need to ensure minimum impact to the server. What should you create?

A.    An Alert
B.    A Resource Pool
C.    An Extended Event session
D.    A Server Audit Specification
E.    A SQL Profiler Trace
F.    A Database Audit Specification
G.    A Policy

Answer: C

QUESTION 128
You plan to install Microsoft SQL Server 2012 for a web hosting company. The company plans to host multiple web sites, each supported by a SQL Server database. You need to select an edition of SQL Server that features backup compression of databases, basic data integration features, and low total cost of ownership. Which edition should you choose?

A.    Express Edition with Tools
B.    Standard Edition
C.    Web Edition
D.    Express Edition with Advanced Services

Answer: B

QUESTION 129
You plan to install a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. The instance will support a database that has the following requirements:
– Store Excel workbooks on the file system.
– Access the workbooks through Transact-SQL.
– Include the workbooks in database backups.
– During installation, you need to ensure that the requirements will be met.
Which feature should you use?

A.    Excel Services
B.    FILESTREAM
C.    SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS)
D.    OpenXML

Answer: B

QUESTION 130
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance named SQL2012. You are in the process of migrating a database from a SQL Server 2008 instance named SQL2008 to the SQL2012 instance. You have upgraded a database from the SQL2008 instance by using the side-by-side migration technique. You need to migrate the SQL Server logins from the SQL2008 instance to the SQL2012 instance. What should you do?

A.    Back up the master database on the SQL2008 instance. Restore the master database on the SQL2012 instance.
B.    Use the Transfer Logins task in a Microsoft SQL Server Integrated Services package.
C.    Use sp_grantlogin.
D.    Use xp_logininfo.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-462.html