[100% Pass] PassLeader Have Updated Microsoft 70-464 153q Exam Braindumps For Free Download (76-90)

Get New Valid Dumps To Pass Exam 70-464: The following new 70-464 exam questions were updated in recent days by PassLeader, visit passleader.com to get the full version of new 70-464 153q exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player software, our valid 70-464 153q briandump will help you passing 70-464 exam easily!

keywords: 70-464 exam,70-464 exam dumps,70-464 153q exam questions,70-464 pdf dumps,70-464 vce dumps,70-464 153q braindump,Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Databases Exam

QUESTION 76
You execute IndexManagement.sql and you receive the following error message:
“Msg 512, Level 16, State 1, Line 80 Subquery returned more than 1 value. This is not permitted when the subquery follows =, ! = , <, <= , >, > = or when the subquery is used as an expression.”
You need to ensure that IndexManagement.sql executes properly. Which WHILE statement should you use at line 86?

A.    WHILE @counter < (SELECT COUNT(RowNumber) FROM @indextable)
B.    WHILE @counter < (SELECT SUM(RowNumber) FROM @indextable)
C.    WHILE SUM(@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable)
D.    WHILE COUNT(@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable)

Answer: A

QUESTION 77
You are testing disaster recovery procedures. When you attempt to restore ProductsDB to another server, you receive the following error message:
“Msg 33111, Level 16, State 3, Line 5 Cannot find server certificate with thumbprint ‘ 0x9D876A3468B911ElBA4CFCBF4724019B\Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 5 RESTORE DATABASE is terminating abnormally.”
You need to ensure that you can restore ProductsDB to another server. Which code segment should you execute on the other server?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D

QUESTION 78
While testing the CategoryFromType function, you discover that the function is returning ‘Other’. You need to update CategoryFromType to return the category name. Which line of code should you modify in CategoryFromType.sql?

A.    04
B.    05
C.    12
D.    14

Answer: B

QUESTION 79
Which data type should you use for ProductType?

A.    varchar(11)
B.    nvarchar(11)
C.    char(11)
D.    bigint

Answer: C

Case Study 4: Scenario 4 (Question 80 ~ Question 85)
Application Information
You have two servers named SQL1 and SQL2. SQL1 has SQL Server 2012 Enterprise installed. SQL2 has SQL Server 2008 Standard installed. You have an application that is used to manage employees and office space. Users report that the application has many errors and is very slow. You are updating the application to resolve the issues. You plan to create a new database on SQL1 to support the application. The script that you plan to use to create the tables for the new database is shown in Tables.sql. The script that you plan to use to create the stored procedures for the new database is shown in StoredProcedures.sql. The script that you plan to use to create the indexes for the new database is shown in Indexes.sql. A database named DB2 resides on SQL2. DB2 has a table named EmployeeAudit that will audit changes to a table named Employees. A stored procedure named usp_UpdateEmployeeName will be executed only by other stored procedures. The stored procedures executing usp_UpdateEmployeeName will always handle transactions. A stored procedure named usp_SelectEmployeesByName will be used to retrieve the names of employees. Usp_SelectEmployeesByName can read uncommitted data. A stored procedure named usp_GetFutureOfficeAssignments will be used to retrieve office assignments that will occur in the future.
StoredProcedures.sql


Indexes.sql

Tables.sql

QUESTION 80
You need to modify usp_SelectEmployeesByName to support server-side paging. The solution must minimize the amount of development effort required. What should you add to usp_SelectEmployeesByName?

A.    an OFFSET-FETCH clause
B.    a table variable
C.    the ROWNUMBER keyword
D.    a recursive common table expression

Answer: A

QUESTION 81
You need to provide referential integrity between the Offices table and Employees table. Which code segment or segments should you add at line 27 of Tables.sql? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: CD

QUESTION 82
You need to add a new column named Confirmed to the Employees table. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Have a default value of TRUE.
– Minimize the amount of disk space used.
Which code segment should you use?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-464.html

QUESTION 83
You execute usp_SelectEmployeesByName multiple times, passing strings of varying lengths to @>LastName. You discover that usp_SelectEmployeesByName uses inefficient execution plans. You need to update usp_SelectEmployeesByName to ensure that the most efficient execution plan is used. What should you add at line 31 of StoredProcedures.sql?

A.    OPTION (KEEPFIXED PLAN)
B.    OPTION (KEEP PLAN)
C.    OPTION (ROBUST PLAN)
D.    OPTION (OPTIMIZE FOR UNKNOWN)

Answer: D

QUESTION 84
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that SQL1 supports the auditing requirements of usp_UpdateEmployeeName. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    change data capture
B.    transactional replication
C.    change tracking
D.    the Distributed Transaction Coordinator (DTC)

Answer: D

QUESTION 85
You need to create the object used by the parameter of usp_UpdateEmployeeName. Which code segment should you use?

A.    CREATE XML SCHEMA COLLECTION EmployeesInfo
B.    CREATE TABLE EmployeesInfo
C.    CREATE TYPE EmployeesInfo AS Table
D.    CREATE SCHEMA EmployeesInfo

Answer: C

Case Study 5: Litware Inc (Question 86 ~ Question 96)
General Overview
You are a database developer for a company named Litware, Inc. Litware has a main office in Miami.
Litware has a job posting web application named WebApp1. WebApp1 uses a database named DB1. DB1 is hosted on a server named Server1. The database design of DB1 is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

WebApp1 allows a user to log on as a job poster or a job seeker. Candidates can search for job openings based on keywords, apply to an opening, view their application, and load their resume in Microsoft Word format. Companies can add a job opening, view the list of candidates who applied to an opening, and mark an application as denied.
Users and Roles
DB1 has five database users named Company, CompanyWeb, Candidate, CandidateWeb, and Administrator.
DB1 has three user-defined database roles. The roles are configured as shown in the following table.

Keyword Search
The keyword searches for the job openings are performed by using the following stored procedure named usp_GetOpenings:

Opening Update
Updates to the Openings table are performed by using the following stored procedure named usp_UpdateOpening:

The Candidates role and the Companies role are assigned the GRANT EXECUTE permission for usp_UpdateOpening.
Problems and Reported Issues
Concurrency Problems
You discover that deadlocks frequently occur. You identify that a stored procedure named usp_AcceptCandidate and a stored procedure named usp_UpdateCandidate generate deadlocks. The following is the code for usp_AcceptCandidate:

Salary Query Issues
Users report that when they perform a search for job openings without specifying a minimum salary, only job openings that specify a minimum salary are displayed.
Log File Growth Issues
The current log file for DB1 grows constantly. The log file fails to shrink even when the daily SQL Server Agent Shrink Database task runs.
Performance Issues
You discover that a stored procedure named usp_ExportOpenings takes a long time to run and executes a table scan when it runs. You also discover that the usp_GetOpenings stored procedure takes a long time to run and that the non-clustered index on the Description column is not being used.
Page Split Issues
On DB1, many page splits per second spike every few minutes.
Requirements
Security and Application Requirements
Litware identifies the following security and application requirements:
– Only the Administrator, Company, and CompanyWeb database users must be able to execute the usp_UpdateOpening stored procedure.
– Changes made to the database must not affect WebApp1.
Locking Requirements
Litware identifies the following locking requirements:
– The usp_GetOpenings stored procedure must not be blocked by the usp_UpdateOpening stored procedure.
– If a row is locked in the Openings table, usp_GetOpenings must retrieve the latest version of the row, even if the row was not committed yet.
Integration Requirements
Litware exports its job openings to an external company as XML data. The XML data uses the following format:

A stored procedure named usp_ExportOpenings will be used to generate the XML data. The following is the code for usp_ExportOpenings:

The stored procedure will be executed by a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package named Package1. The XML data will be written to a secured folder named Folder1. Only a dedicated Active Directory account named Account1 is assigned the permissions to read from or write to Folder1.
Refactoring Requirements
Litware identifies the following refactoring requirements:
New code must be written by reusing the following query:

The results from the query must be able to be joined to other queries.
Upload Requirements
Litware requires users to upload their job experience in a Word file by using WebApp1. WebApp1 will send the Word file to DB1 as a stream of bytes. DB1 will then convert the Word file to text before the contents of the Word file is saved to the Candidates table.
A database developer creates an assembly named Conversions that contains the following: A class named Convert in the SqlConversions namespace A method named ConvertToText in the Convert class that converts Word files to text. The ConvertToText method accepts a stream of bytes and returns text. The method is used in the following stored procedure:

Job Application Requirements
A candidate can only apply to each job opening once.
Data Recovery Requirements
All changes to the database are performed by using stored procedures. WebAppl generates a unique transaction ID for every stored procedure call that the application makes to the database. If a server fails, you must be able to restore data to a specified transaction.

QUESTION 86
You need to create a script that automates the export of the XML data. The script must meet the integration requirements. What should you include in the script?

A.    The CREATE SERVER ROLE command and the sp_add_proxy, sp_add_job, sp_add_jobstep/ and sp_grant_proxy_to_subsystem system stored procedures.
B.    The CREATE CREDENTIAL command and the sp_reassign_proxy, sp_add_job, sp_add_jobstep, and sp_grant_login_to_proxy system stored procedures.
C.    The CREATE CREDENTIAL command and the sp_add_proxy, sp_add_job, sp_add_jobstep, and sp_grant_proxy_to_subsystem system stored procedures.
D.    The CREATE SERVER ROLE command and the sp_reassign_proxy, sp_add_job, sp_add_jobstep, and sp_grant_login_to_proxy system stored procedures.

Answer: C

QUESTION 87
You need to resolve the performance issues of the usp_ExportOpenings stored procedure. The solution must minimize the amount of hard disk space used. Which statement should you execute on DB1?

A.    EXEC sp_dboption ‘DB1’, ‘auto create statistics’, ‘TRUE’;
B.    CREATE INDEX IX_Exp_Openings ON Openings(PostDate, FilledDate) INCLUDE (Description, Title, Salary);
C.    CREATE INDEX IX_Exp_Openings ON Openings(PostDate) INCLUDE (Description, Title, Salary) WHERE FilledDate IS NULL;
D.    EXEC sp_recompile ‘usp_ExportOpenings’;

Answer: C

QUESTION 88
You need to implement a solution that meets the job application requirements. What should you do?

A.    Create a one-to-one relationship between the Candidates table and the Applications table.
B.    Create a one-to-one relationship between the Openings table and the Applications table.
C.    Add a UNIQUE constraint to the Applications table on the OpeningID column and the CandidateID column.
D.    Add a UNIQUE constraint to the Applications table on the ApplicationID column and CandidateID column.

Answer: C

QUESTION 89
You need to identify the cause of the page split issues. Which SQL Server feature should you use?

A.    DBCC TRACEOFF
B.    DBCC REINDEX
C.    Extended Events
D.    SQL Server Profiler

Answer: C

QUESTION 90
You need to design a solution that meets the refactoring requirements. Which type of object should you include in the solution?

A.    A table-valued function
B.    A distributed view
C.    An aggregate function
D.    An indexed view

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-464.html