[100% Pass Ensure] PassLeader Supply The Latest Microsoft 70-484 PDF And VCE Briandumps For Free Download (35-60)

70-484 Exam 100% Pass Guide: PassLeader provides you with the newest 70-484 162q exam questions updated in recent days to prepare your 70-484 certification exams. Our best 70-484 162q exam dumps will offer you the newest questions and answers with premium VCE and PDF file to download, which will help you 100% passing 70-484 exam. And PassLeader also offer you the latest free version VCE Player!

keywords: 70-484 exam,70-484 162q exam dumps,70-484 exam questions,70-484 pdf dumps,70-484 vce dumps,70-484 162q braindump,Microsoft Essentials of Developing Windows Store Apps using C#

PassLeader 70-484 Exam Questions[19]

Case Study: 4 – Scenario 4 (QUESTION 35 – QUESTION 43)
Overview
Fabrikam, Inc. is a non-profit organization that manages three museums located in Miami, New York, and Seattle. All of the museums offer Wi-Fi connectivity and Internet access to visitors.
Existing Environment
General Information
Fabrikam provides visitors with two pamphlets as they enter each museum. One pamphlet contains pictures of the different paintings in the museum. The other pamphlet contains pictures of the sculptures in the museum. Visitors are encouraged to take pictures of the sculptures and the paintings.
Existing Environment
Each museum has a kiosk that provides information to visitors about the exhibits. The kiosk uses a data access component that only runs on an x86 processor.
Requirements
Business Goals
Fabrikam plans to provide a more interactive experience for the visitors. Fabrikam purchases 200 Windows 8.1 RT devices for each museum. Fabrikam plans to develop an app to replace the paper pamphlets. Fabrikam plans to minimize development effort and reuse the data access component, if possible.
General Requirements
Fabrikam identifies the following requirements for the app:

– The app must be available from the Windows App store.
– The app must be available to devices that run Windows 8.1 and Windows 8.1 RT.
– If a user switches to a different app, the new app must enter a Not Running state after 10 seconds.
– The app must provide users with the ability to share pictures with other apps.
– Users must be able to search for paintings and sculptures by name from within the app.
– When users type in search terms, the app must present users with a suggested list of painting and sculpture names.
Page Requirements
The app must have four pages: a main page, a group detail page, an item detail page, and a capture photo page.
Main Page:
– The main page must display grouped items.
– Once the users tap on a group on the main page, the app must open the group detail page.
– The main page must display all of the items for a selected group.
Group Detail Page:
– The group detail page must have two groups, named Paintings and Sculptures, and must display a list of the paintings and sculptures in the museum with the name and a small image of the item.
– The group detail page must display a list of all the items in the group. The list must contain the image and the name of the item.
– The app must have a second view of the group details that displays the name, a description, and an image of each item.
– Users must be able to use the mouse wheel or pinch gestures to move between the two views of the group detail page.
Item Detail Page:
– The item detail page must display the name, a full description, and a large image of the item.
– When the user taps the image of an item on the item detail page, an element named.
– FoundNotFoundFlyout must be displayed. The FoundNotFoundFlyout element will be declared in the Resources section of the page.
– As an alternative to tapping an image on the item detail page, users must be able to use a check gesture to mark the item as found.
Capture Photo Page:
– A page named CapturePhoto will be created to capture and display pictures.
– When a picture is taken, its path must be saved in an application setting property named picturePath.
– Pictures must have an aspect ratio of 16 by 9.
– As new pictures are taken, the app must update the app tile to show the current number of pictures taken.
– A method named UpdatePictureCount will be called any time a new picture is saved. The method will take an integer parameter named pictureCount. The method will use NotificationExtensions library to handle updates.
– The tile will have a text block named outputText.

QUESTION 35
You need to add code to the <Image> element to support marking items as found or not found. Which code segment should you add to the <Image> element on the item detail page?

A.    Flyout=”FoundNotFoundFlyout”
B.    Flyout=”{StaticResource FoundNotFoundFlyout)”
C.    FlyoutBase.AttachedFlyout=”FoundNotFoundFlyout”
D.    FlyoutBase.AttachedFlyout=”{ScaticResourceFoundNotFoundFlyout}”

Answer: D

QUESTION 36
You are performing a proof of concept of the app. You use the Windows App Certification Kit to perform Package Sanity tests. You receive an error message during the Platform appropriate files test. You need to ensure that the app passes the test. What should you do?

A.    Redevelop the data access component by using a reference to the System.Data.winmd component.
B.    Redevelop the data access component by using a reference to the existing DLL in the kiosk application.
C.    Redevelop the app by using HTML5, JavaScript, and the existing DLL in the kiosk application.
D.    Redevelop the app by using Visual C++ and consume the existing DLL in the kiosk application.

Answer: A

QUESTION 37
You need to recommend which Microsoft Visual Studio template to use for the app. Which template should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Blank App (XAML)
B.    Hub App (XAML)
C.    Grid App (XAML)
D.    Split App (XAML)

Answer: C

QUESTION 38
You need to recommend a solution to implement the Check gesture for the item detail page. Which two components should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    an event handler
B.    an InkCanvas control
C.    the Windows Kinect SDK
D.    the Microsoft gesture recognizer
E.    the SemanticZoom control

Answer: AD

QUESTION 39
You need to recommend a solution to browse items on the group detail page. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    the SemanticZoom control
B.    a custom gesture recognizer
C.    code to handle pinch and stretch gestures
D.    code to handle mouse wheel events

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
You are developing a Windows Store app that will display a toast notification. You need to ensure that when a toast notification is displayed, the first line of the notification is bold. Which template should you use?

A.    ToastText02
B.    ToastText0l
C.    ToastImageAndText0l
D.    TileSquarePeekImageAndText0l

Answer: A

QUESTION 41
You need to recommend a solution to share images from the capture photo page. You have the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
411_thumb[1]
Which code segments should you recommend inserting at lines 06 and 12? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
412_thumb[1]

Answer:
413_thumb[2]

QUESTION 42
You need to write code for the method that will be called when a user takes a picture. (Develop the solution by arranging the code snippets. You will need all of the code snippets.)
421_thumb[1]

Answer:
422_thumb[4]

QUESTION 43
You need to write code to comply with the search requirements of the item detail page. You have the following code:
431_thumb
Which code snippets should you insert in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3, and Target 4 to complete the code? (To answer, select the correct code snippet from each drop-down list in the answer area.)
432_thumb[2]

Answer:
433_thumb[2]

QUESTION 44
You are developing a Windows Store app. You need to create a certificate to sign the app in a test environment. Which tool or tools should you use?

A.    The Authorization Manager snap-in
B.    The Certification Authority console
C.    Microsoft Visual Studio 2013
D.    The Security Templates snap-in

Answer: B

QUESTION 45
You are developing a Windows Store app. You need to ensure that the app meets the requirements for Windows Store certification. Which requirement must be met?

A.    The app must encrypt all personally identifiable information.
B.    The app must have a short name and a long name.
C.    The trial functionality must resemble the actual functionality of the app.
D.    The app must conform to the rating system E, Y-7, Y-14, MA.

Answer: C

QUESTION 46
You are developing a Windows Store app. You need to ensure that context-sensitive choices are provided while the user is entering text in the search pane. Which event should you handle?

A.    ResultSuggestionChosen
B.    QuerySubmitted
C.    SuggestionsRequested
D.    QueryChanged

Answer: C

QUESTION 47
You are developing a Windows Store app. You create a custom control named AppSettingsFlyout, which is inherited from the SettingsFlyout control. You need to ensure that the Settings flyout of the app is available from the charm bar. When the flyout is dismissed, users must be returned to the Settings pane. You have the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
471_thumb
Which code segment should you insert at line 05?

A.    updatesFlyout.Show();
B.    ApplicationSettinga.SettingsPane.GetForCurrentView();
C.    ApplicationSettings.SettingsPane.Show();
D.    updateaFlyout.Showlndependent();

Answer: A


PassLeader 70-484 Exam Questions[28]

http://www.passleader.com/70-484.html

QUESTION 48
You are developing a Windows Store app. You have the following requirements:
– Enable the app to receive shared data.
– Save the sharing settings for future use.
You need to ensure that the requirements are met. What should you implement?

A.    a play To charm
B.    a Share target
C.    a share charm
D.    a QuickLink

Answer: D

QUESTION 49
You are developing a Windows Store app that retrieves information from a social networking application by using web services. The web services require authentication. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users are prompted for their credentials only the first time they use the app, even if the users are using the app from another device. What should you recommend?

A.    the Credential Manager
B.    roaming storage
C.    the Web Authentication Broker
D.    the Credential Locker

Answer: B

QUESTION 50
You are developing a Windows Store app that will back up video files. The app will support videos up to 1 GB in size. If users lose their device, they must be able to restore the video files to a new device. You need to recommend a storage solution for the app. Which storage solution should you recommend?

A.    windows Azure blob storage
B.    roaming storage
C.    SQLite for Windows Runtime
D.    AppData

Answer: A

QUESTION 51
You are developing a Windows Store app that will be used to access large files stored online. The files will be shared between users worldwide. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the users can download the files as quickly as possible. Which storage solution should you recommend?

A.    a roaming folder
B.    Windows Azure Content Delivery Network (CDN)
C.    windows Azure Mobile Services
D.    SkyDrive

Answer: B

QUESTION 52
You are developing a Windows Store app. An XML document named tileXmlDocument contains the layout of the app tile. You need to configure a tile notification that will display for 15 seconds. Which code segments can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
521_thumb[2]

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: AC

QUESTION 53
You are developing a Windows Store app. You need to provide users with multiple ways to open the app. Each way must open a different page of the app. Which two components should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    the SecondaryTile class
B.    ms-appx Uniform Resource Identifiers (URIs)
C.    the AppSettings file
D.    the Frame.Navigate() method
E.    shortcuts that have parameters

Answer: AD

QUESTION 54
You are developing a Windows Store app that will display a toast notification. You need to ensure that when a toast notification is displayed, the first line of the notification is bold. Which template should you use?

A.    TileSquareText03
B.    ToastImageAndText02
C.    TileSquareText01
D.    ToastlmageAndText01

Answer: B

QUESTION 55
You are developing a Windows Store app. The app is a personal diary that will allow users to add multiple journal entries while they are logged in. Users will be able to switch to other apps and then return to the diary app. You need to ensure that the diary app maintains state when the user switches between apps or restarts the device on which the app is running. What should you do?

A.    Save app state periodically and during the Suspending event and then restore state during the OnLaunched event.
B.    Save app state during the Suspending event and then restore state during the Resuming event.
C.    Save app state periodically and then restore state during the Resuming event.
D.    Save app state periodically and during the Suspending event and then restore state during the OnActivated event.

Answer: A

QUESTION 56
An object of type contains properties named Name and Date of Birth. You are creating a user control that will allow you to view and edit information in the PersonViewModel object. All items must be properly bound to the control regardless of what page the control is applied to. The user control must display a two-column grid that is arranged as shown in the following table.
561_thumb[2]
You need to create the grid and populate the first row of the grid. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
562_thumb

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D
E.    Option E
F.    Option F

Answer: CEF

QUESTION 57
You are developing a windows Store app. You need to ensure that the app meets the requirements for Windows Store certification. Which requirements must be met?

A.    You must provide a screenshot of the app that is appropriate for the 16+ Windows Store Age Rating.
B.    The app must fully support touch input.
C.    You must provide at least two screenshots of the app.
D.    The app must always have an associated privacy policy.

Answer: B

QUESTION 58
You are developing a Windows Store app that will read data from a file that is stored on a hard disk. The app will display that data on the screen. You need to ensure that portions of the app can be reused in WinRT, Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF), Microsoft Silverlight, and Windows Phone apps. What should you do?

A.    Create a page and a ViewModel object.
Set the page’s DataContext property to reference the ViewModel object.
Program the ViewModel object to load data from the file and populate its properties with that data.
Program the page to consume the data by using data binding.
B.    Create a page and a ViewModel object.
Program the page to use the Loaded event to load data from the file and then update the page contents to reflect the data from the file.
Program the ViewModel object to use the Windows.Data.FileLoader class to populate its properties from the file.
C.    Create a page, a ViewModel object, and a FileHelper class.
Set the page’s DataContext property to reference the ViewModel object.
Program the ViewModel object to use the FileHelper class to load data from the file, and populate its properties with that data. Program the page to consume the data by using data binding.
D.    Create a page and a ViewModel object.
Set the page’s DataContext property to reference the ViewModel object.
Program the page so that its Loaded event reads data from the file and populates the properties of the ViewModel object with that data. Program the page to consume the data by using data binding.

Answer: C

QUESTION 59
You are developing a Windows Store app. You need to ensure that the app meets the requirements for Windows Store certification. Which requirement must be met?

A.    Ads that do not comply with the standard content policies must supply a content agreement.
B.    The app must not display ads on tiles.
C.    The app must encrypt all personally identifiable information.
D.    The app must be created in C#.

Answer: B

QUESTION 60
You are developing a Windows Store app. You need to ensure that the app can access geolocation information. What should you configure in the Manifest Designer?

A.    Capabilities
B.    Application UI
C.    Visual Assets
D.    Declarations

Answer: A


PassLeader 70-484 Exam Questions[8]

http://www.passleader.com/70-484.html