[100% Pass] Easily Pass Microsoft 70-462 Exam By Training Passleader Best Valid 70-462 Braindump (151-170)

How To 100% Pass New 70-462 Exam: PassLeader have been launched the newest 70-462 197q braindump with all the new updated exam questions. We provide the latest full version of 70-462 PDF and VCE dumps with new real questions and answers to ensure your 70-462 exam 100% pass, and you will get the free new version VCE Player along with your 70-462 197q VCE dumps. Welcome to visit our website — passleader.com — and get the premium 70-462 197q exam dumps.

keywords: 70-462,70-462 exam,70-462 197q exam dumps,70-462 exam questions,70-462 pdf dumps,70-462 vce dumps,70-462 197q braindump,Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases Exam

QUESTION 151
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 failover cluster. You need to ensure that a failover occurs when the server diagnostics returns query_processing error. Which server configuration property should you set?

A.    SqlOumperDumpFlags
B.    FailureConditionLevel
C.    HealthCheckTimeout
D.    SqlDumperDumpPath

Answer: B

QUESTION 152
You want to simulate read, write, checkpoint, backup, sort, and read-ahead activities for your organization’s SQL Server 2012 deployment. Which of the following tools would you use to accomplish this goal?

A.    SQLIO
B.    SQLIOSim
C.    SQLIOStress
D.    chkdsk

Answer: B

QUESTION 153
You are planning on deploying a server that will be dedicated for ETL (Extraction, Transformation, and Loading) processes. You want to ensure that SSIS (SQL Server Integration Services) packages will run on this dedicated ETL server and not on any other server on which they were started. Which of the following features must you install on the ETL server in addition to SSIS to accomplish this goal?

A.    Database Engine
B.    SQL Server Reporting Services
C.    SQL Server Analysis Services
D.    Client Tools SDK

Answer: A

QUESTION 154
You have installed the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) feature on a server running Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1. Which of the following features must you install if you want to ensure that you can run packages in 32-bit mode?

A.    Client Tools SDK
B.    Data Quality Client
C.    SQL Server Data Tools
D.    Client Tools Backwards Compatibility

Answer: C

QUESTION 155
You want to remove SQL Server Integration Services from a server running the Windows Server 2008 R2 operating system that also has the Database Engine and SQL Server Analysis Services installed. Which of the following tools can you use to accomplish this goal?

A.    SQL Server Management Studio
B.    SQL Server Configuration Manager
C.    Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel
D.    SQL Server Installation Center

Answer: C

QUESTION 156
You want to reproduce the same SQL Server 2012 installation configuration across five servers. Which of the following files will you generate by using SQL Server Setup to accomplish this goal?

A.    Configuration.xml
B.    Setup.ini
C.    Setup.xml
D.    ConfigurationFile.ini

Answer: D

QUESTION 157
You have recently removed a SQL 2012 Database Engine instance from a computer running the Windows Server 2008 R2 operating system. Prior to the removal of the instance, you had configured affinity so that the default instance used CPU 0 and 1 and the second instance used CPU 2 and 3. You want to ensure that the default instance can use all processors available to the host. Which of the following commands would you use to accomplish this goal?

A.    ALTER SERVER CONFIGURATION SET PROCESS AFFINITY CPU = AUTO
B.    ALTER SERVER CONFIGURATION SET PROCESS AFFINITY CPU = 2,3
C.    ALTER SERVER CONFIGURATION SET PROCESS AFFINITY CPU = 0,1
D.    ALTER SERVER CONFIGURATION SET PROCESS AFFINITY CPU = 0,4

Answer: A

QUESTION 158
Which feature should you enable and configure so session requests addressed to a specific instance can be allocated different processor resources based on session request properties?

A.    Resource Governor
B.    Windows System Resource Manager
C.    Processor affinity
D.    I/O affinity

Answer: A

QUESTION 159
You are implementing a SQL Server 2012 five-node failover cluster. You need to choose a quorum configuration. Which configuration should you use?

A.    Distributed File System (DFS)
B.    Node Majority
C.    Cluster Shared Volume (CSV)
D.    Node and Disk Majority

Answer: B

QUESTION 160
You administer a SQL Server 2012 database instance. You need to configure the SQL Server Database Engine service on a failover cluster. Which user account should you use?

A.    The BUILTIN\LocalService account
B.    A domain user
C.    A local administrative user
D.    The BUILTIN\NetworkService account

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-462.html

QUESTION 161
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso that contains a single user-defined database role namedBillingUsers. All objects in Contoso are in the dbo schemA. You need to grant EXECUTE permissions for all stored procedures in Contoso to BillingUsers. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    EXECsp_addrolemember’db_procexecutor’, ‘BillingUsers’
B.    CREATEROLEproc_caller
GRANTEXECUTEON ALLPROCEDURESTOproc_caller
ALTERMEMBERBillingUsersADDTOROLEproc_caller
C.    GRANTEXECUTE ON Schema::dboTO BillingUsers
D.    GRANTEXECUTEONContoso::dboTOBillingUsers

Answer: B

QUESTION 162
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. You need to install the Power View components on a stand-alone server. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 163
You have been hired as a Database Consultant by ABC.com to design a SQL Server 2012 database solution. You are tasked with designing a scale-out and high-availability SQL Server 2012 Online Transaction Processing (OLTP) database solution that will maintain copies of data across two server instances. Your solution must provide scale-out of read operations by distributing the reads from clients across two SQL Server 2012 nodes. The data in both SQL Server nodes needs to be indexed. What should you include in your solution?

A.    You should include two servers configured in an Active-Active SQL Server 2012 Cluster
B.    You should include a primary SQL Server 2012 database that uses transactional replication to replicate data to a secondary database.
C.    You should include two servers configured in an Active-Passive SQL Server 2012 Cluster.
D.    You should include two servers in an Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode Availability Group.
E.    You should include two servers in a Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode Availability Group.

Answer: B

QUESTION 164
You are a database developer of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You are designing a table that will store Customer data from different sources. The table will include a column that contains the CustomerID from the source system and a column that contains the SourceID. A sample of this data is as shown in the following table. You need to ensure that the table has no duplicate CustomerID within a SourceID. You also need to ensure that the data in the table is in the order of SourceID and then CustomerID. Which Transact- SQL statement should you use?

A.    CREATE TABLE Customer
(SourceID int NOT NULL IDENTITY,
CustomerID int NOT NULL IDENTITY,
CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL);
B.    CREATE TABLE Customer
(SourceID int NOT NULL,
CustomerID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED,
CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL);
C.    CREATE TABLE Customer
(SourceID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED,
CustomerID int NOT NULL UNIQUE,
CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL);
D.    CREATE TABLE Customer
(SourceID int NOT NULL,
CustomerID int NOT NULL,
CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL,
CONSTRAINT PK_Customer PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED
(SourceID, CustomerID));

Answer: D

QUESTION 165
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb. Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerId value set to 1 in the following XML format.

Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON
Orders.CustomerId = Customers-CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML RAW
B.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON
Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers=CustomerId = 1
FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS
C.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON
Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML AUTO
D.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON
Orders.CustomerId – Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
E.    SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON
Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId=
FOR XML AUTO
F.    SELECT Name, Country, Crderld, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON
Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId=
FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
G.    SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM
Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.
CustomerId= 1
FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)
H.    SELECT Name AS ‘Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
FROM Orders
INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

Answer: F

QUESTION 166
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb. Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerId value set to 1 in the following XML format.

Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers
ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers-CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML RAW
B.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers
ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS
C.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers
ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML AUTO
D.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers
ON Orders.CustomerId – Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
E.    SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers
ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId=
FOR XML AUTO
F.    SELECT Name, Country, Crderld, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers
ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId=
FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
G.    SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM
Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.
CustomerId= 1
FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)
H.    SELECT Name AS ‘Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
FROM Orders
INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

Answer: G

QUESTION 167
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. You need to implement a computed column that references a lookup table by using an INNER JOIN against another table. What should you do?

A.    Reference a user-defined function within the computed column.
B.    Create a BEFORE trigger that maintains the state of the computed column.
C.    Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded values.
D.    Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded CASE statements.

Answer: A

QUESTION 168
You use a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains two tables named SalesOrderHeader and SalesOrderDetail. The indexes on the tables are as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You write the following Transact-SQL query:

You discover that the performance of the query is slow. Analysis of the query plan shows table scans where the estimated rows do not match the actual rows for SalesOrderHeader by using an unexpected index on SalesOrderDetail. You need to improve the performance of the query. What should you do?

A.    Use a FORCESCAN hint in the query.
B.    Add a clustered index on SalesOrderId in SalesOrderHeader.
C.    Use a FORCESEEK hint in the query.
D.    Update statistics on SalesOrderId on both tables.

Answer: D

QUESTION 169
You are a database developer for an application hosted on a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. The database contains two tables that have the following definitions:

Global customers place orders from several countries. You need to view the country from which each customer has placed the most orders. Which Transact-SQL query do you use?

A.    SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM Customer c
INNER JOIN
(SELECT CustomerID, ShippingCountry,
RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY CustomerID
ORDER BY COUNT(OrderAmount) DESC) AS Rnk
FROM Orders
GROUP BY CustomerID, ShippingCountry) AS o
ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID
WHERE o.Rnk = 1
B.    SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM
(SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry,
RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY CustomerID
ORDER BY COUNT(o.OrderAmount) ASC) AS Rnk
FROM Customer c
INNER JOIN Orders o
ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID
GROUP BY c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry) cs WHERE Rnk = 1
C.    SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM Customer c
INNER JOIN
(SELECT CustomerID, ShippingCountry,
RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY CustomerID
ORDER BY OrderAmount DESC) AS Rnk
FROM Orders
GROUP BY CustomerID, ShippingCountry) AS o
ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID
WHERE o.Rnk = 1
D.    SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM Customer c
INNER JOIN
(SELECT CustomerID, ShippingCountry,
COUNT(OrderAmount) DESC) AS OrderAmount
FROM Orders
GROUP BY CustomerID, ShippingCountry) AS o
ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID
ORDER BY OrderAmount DESC

Answer: A

QUESTION 170
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. You need to create an object that meets the following requirements:
– Takes an input variable
– Returns a table of values
– Cannot be referenced within a view
Which object should you use?

A.    Scalar-valued function
B.    Inline function
C.    User-defined data type
D.    Stored procedure

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-462.html